ICCCF 2016 Programme

Tentative Program

DateTimeProgramVenue
June 12, 2016 (Sunday)1800 - 2100 hrsCocktail ReceptionRoom 1400-1420 Harbour Centre
June 13, 2016 (Monday)08:00Registration and coffeeICBC Concourse
0845 hrsOpening Ceremony
Chair Prof. Neil Boyd
Asia Pacific Hall
0900 - 0955 hrsKeynote: Thomas J. Holt (School of Criminal Justice, Michigan State University, USA): Comparing the Practices of Open and Dark Web Markets For Stolen Data
Chair: Martin Bouchard
Asia Pacific Hall
1000 - 1100 hrsParallel Session 1A - Social Issues and Perspectives
Chair: Martin Bouchard
Wosk 320
• Aunshul Rege. Incorporating the Human Element in Anticipatory and Dynamic Cyber Defense
• Lennon Chang, Lena Zhong and Peter Grabosky, Citizen Co-production of Cyber Security: Self-Help, Vigilantes, and Cybercrime
• Suleman Ibrahim, Social and Contextual Taxonomies of Cybercrime
1000 - 1100 hrsParallel Session 1B - Security and Digital Forensics
Chair: Bob Gill
Wosk 420
• Rick Sarre, Metadata and the Surveillance Imperative
• Oluwasola Mary Adedayo, Big Data and Digital Forensics: Rethinking Digital Forensics
• Masaya Yoshikawa and Yusuke Nozaki. Electromagnetic Analysis Attacks for a Lightweight Cipher PRINCE
1000 - 1100 hrsParallel Session 1C - Student Panel
Chair: Gregor Urbas
Asia Pacific Hall
• Om Agarwal, Stop being Bullied Part-2 (A Novel Approach to Ease Bullying)
• Harriet Slee (University of Canberra), Cyberstalking
• Reeva Mittal (University of Canberra), Cyberbullying and online defamation
1100 - 1115 hrsCoffeeICBC Concourse
1115 - 1215 hrsParallel Session 2A - Child Exploitation
Chair: Patrick Neal
Wosk 320
• Gregor Urbas, Covert Investigation of Online Child Exploitation: New Crimes, Methods And Challenges
• Bryce Westlake and Richard Frank, Seeing the Forest Through the Trees: Identifying Key Players in the Online Distribution of Child Sexual Exploitation Material
1115 - 1215 hrsParallel Session 2B - Law, Detection and Reporting
Chair: Laurie Lau
Wosk 420
• Morvareed Bidgoli and Jens Grossklags, End User Cybercrime Reporting: What We Know and What We Can Do to Improve It
• Nicola Chemello, Correlating CDR with Other Data Sources: Succeeding Against Anti-Forensics
1215 - 1315 hrsLunchICBC Concourse
1315 - 1410 hrsKeynote: Benoît Dupont (Scientific Director – Smart Cybersecurity Network (SERENE-RISC), Université de Montréal, Canada): The Hackers’ Dilemma
Chair: Martin Bouchard
Asia Pacific Hall
1415 - 1515 hrsParallel Session 3A - Language-based Approaches
Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic
Wosk 320
• George Weir and Patrick Neal, Methods and Risks of Textual Steganography
• Elinor Forsman, Fredrik Johansson and Lisa Kaati, Semantic Technologies for Detecting Names of New Drugs on Darknets
• Katie Cohen, Lisa Kaati and Amendra Shrestha, Linguistic Analysis of Lone Offender Manifestos
1415 - 1515 hrsParallel Session 3B - Technical Approaches to Cybercrime and Cybersecurity
Chair: Lennon Chang
Wosk 420
• Yachi Chang and Junlong Chen, Biometrics: The Bigger Brother
• Hua-An Zhao and Kazuma Uchida, A De-noising Algorithm for Voice Recognition with Low SNR
• Venkata Sai Manikanta Manugula and Magesh S, A Method to Enhance the Security of Kerberos by using Quantum Cryptography
1415 - 1515 hrsParallel Session 3C - Student Panel
Chair: Richard Frank
Asia Pacific Hall
• Tim Dingwall (University of Canberra), Compelled law enforcement assistance
• Nell Shipley (University of Canberra), Revenge Porn
• Caitlin Saunders (University of Canberra), Child pornography
• Gideon Sua (University of Canberra), Online copyright piracy
1515 - 1530 hrsCoffeeICBC Concourse
1530 - 1630 hrsParallel Session 4A - Cybercrime
Chair: Gregor Urbas
Wosk 320
• Alana Maurushat, The Role of Private Cybercrime Companies in Tackling Online Fraud and the Trade of Counterfeit Goods Online
• John McMullan, Cyber Crime, Online Gambling and Money Laundering
• Cassandra Cross, Combating Online Fraud Victimisation Through the Use of Financial Intelligence: An Australian Case Study
1530 - 1630 hrsParallel Session 4B - Social Networks
Chair: Laurie Lau
Wosk 420
• Abhishek Parakh. A New Metric for Understanding Social Networks
• Mitch Macdonald, Richard Frank and Martin Bouchard, Shuffle Up and Deal: Estimating the Size and Sustainability of Online Fraud Networks
• Alejandro Diaz, Jongeun Choi, Tomas Holt, Steven Chermak and Joshua Freilich, Data-Driven System Identification of the Social Network Dynamics in Online Postings of an Extremist Group
1900 - 2200 hrsTing Forum
Open to the public (free of charge) through advance registration at:
http://at.sfu.ca/MhAlHV
Chair: Dr Barry Cartwright
Asia Pacific Hall
Dr. George Weir, University of Strathclyde, UK
Cybersecurity as a health issue
Dr. Gregor Urbas, University of Canberra, Australia
Anti-Social Media
Dr. Lennon Chang, Monash University, Australia
Cybercrime as an infectious disease in the virtual world
June 14, 2016 (Tuesday)0830 - 0900 hrsRegistration and coffeeICBC Concourse
0900 - 0955 hrsKeynote: Michael Levi (School of Social Sciences, Cardiff University, UK): Police, Third Party Policing and the Dilemmas of Responding to Economic Cybercrimes
Chair: George Weir
Asia Pacific Hall
1000 - 1100 hrsParallel Session 5A - Law, Detection and Reporting
Chair: George Weir
Wosk 320
• Barry Cartwright, Cyberbullying and Cyber Law: A Canadian perspective
• Brianna O'Shea, Roberta Julian, Jeremy Prichard and Sally Kelty, The Investigation and Prosecution of Cyberstalking in Australia
• David Décary-Hétu and Mathieu Lavoie, Follow the Leaders: Tracking Offenders through their Bitcoin Wallets
1000 - 1100 hrsParallel Session 5B – Extremism and Darknet
Chair: Laurie Lau
Wosk 420
• Gary Lafree and Tom Holt, Social Learning and Social Control in the Off and Online Pathways to Hate and Extremist Violence
• Bryan Monk, Julie Mitchell and Richard Frank, Analyzing Extremism on Tor using Social Network Analysis through Automated Data Capture
• George Weir, Richard Frank, Barry Cartwright and Emanuel dos Santos, Positing the Problem: Enhancing Classification of Extremist Web Content Through Textual Analysis
1100 - 1115 hrsCoffeeICBC Concourse
1115 - 1215 hrsParallel Session 6A - Domain-Specific Issues
Chair: Barry Cartwright
Wosk 320
• Nick McDonald, Youry Khmelevsky, Rob Bartlett, Alex Needham, David Leader and Cheng-Kao Chiang, A New On-Line Tool for Gamer Network Performance Analysis
• Laurie Lau, Aqua-fi: Risks and Responses
• Gaétan Hains, Youry Khmelevsky, Rob Bartlett and Alex Needham, Gamers Private Network Performance: An Analytical Model(s) for Very-Large Scale Simulation
1115 - 1215 hrsParallel Session 6B - Social Issues and Perspectives
Chair: Patrick Neal
Wosk 420
• Regner Sabillon, Jeimy Cano, Victor Cavaller and Jordi Serra, Cybercriminals, Cyberattacks and Cybercrime: Privacy, Security and Control
• David Lacey and Cassandra Cross. (Social Science Stream): The Long and Winding Road: Exploring a Victim’s Perspective of Identity Theft Restoration
• Samar Albladi and George Weir, Vulnerability to Social Engineering in Social Networks: A User-Centric Framework
1215 - 1330 hrsLunchICBC Concourse
1330 - 1425 hrsKeynote: Tim McCreight (Above Security): Developing a Forensics Program Executives Understand
Chair: Laurie Lau
Asia Pacific Hall
1430 - 1530 hrsParallel Session 7A - Extremism and Darknet
Chair: George Weir
Wosk 320
• Ahmed Zulkarnine and Richard Frank, Challenges of studying Tor Network for Illicit and Terrorist Contents
• Anastasia Powell, Gender-Based Hate in Cyberspace: Responding to Technology Facilitated Violence Against Women
• Ryan Scrivens, Garth Davies and Richard Frank, Predicting Online Sentiment in a “Hornet’s Nest:” An Analysis of Prolific Users on Stormfront
1430 - 1530 hrsParallel Session 7B - Cloud
Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic
Wosk 420
• Nick McDonald, Daniel Atkinson and Youry Khmelevsky, Personal and Corporate Biomedic Data Initial Processing and Secure Storage in the Cloud
• Najla Etaher and George Weir, Understanding Children’s Mobile Device Usage
1530 - 1545 hrsCoffeeICBC Concourse
1545 - 1645 hrsParallel Session 8A - Social Issues and Perspectives
Chair: Barry Cartwright
Wosk 320
• Mandeep Pannu, Bob Gill and Robert Bird, Exploring Proxy Detection Methodology
• Suleman Ibrahim, Causes of Socioeconomic Cybercrime in Nigeria
1545 - 1645 hrsParallel Session 8B - Digital forensics and Cybercrime
Chair: George Weir
Wosk 420
• Alexander Mikhaylov, Mitch Macdonald and Richard Frank, CC, Plastic or “Karton”: Comparative Analysis of English- and Russian-speaking Carding Forums
• Stephanie Lau, Forget about the Offender, It’s All about the Money: A Closer Examination of Credit Card Fraud and Security through a Qualitative Lens
• Liza Ahmad, Farkhund Iqbal and Omar Alfandi, Cloud Storage Forensics in Tablets: Dropbox, OneCloud and Google Drive as a Case Study
1545 - 1645 hrsParallel Session 8C – The Wider Context
Chair: Bob Gill
Asia Pacific Hall
• Andreea Bendovschi and Ameer Al-Nemrat, Security Countermeasures in the Cyber-World
• Khulood Ali Al Zaabi, Android Device Hacking Tricks and Countermeasures
• Nicholas Athey, "Trafficking on Steroids": Learning to be An International Drug Smuggler Through Online Discussion Boards
1710 hrsClosing conference address
Chair: Laurie Lau
Asia Pacific Hall
1800 - 2100 hrsGala DinnerKirin Restaurant, 1172 Alberni Street

Program is subject to change.  Only presented papers by registered delegates will be indexed by IEEE Xplore.